Privacy policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Windsor Farm Shop collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • People who purchase our goods
  • People who supply goods and services to us
  • People who provide feedback
  • People who contact us about lost property

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Any personal information we gather from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. The Data Controller for the Windsor Farm Shop is the Keeper of the Privy Purse.

People who purchase our goods

When people purchase our goods, they may use a credit or debit card to make payment. We use a third party provider to process credit or debit card purchases. Our provider adheres to the international security standards within the credit card industry.

If people make a purchase over the telephone, we ask them to provide their name, email address, telephone number, billing address and delivery address. We do this in order to process their orders and maintain a record of correspondence until payment has been made through a till point by a manager or supervisor. Once the payment has been received, the receipt for the goods is posted to the customer and all personal information is destroyed using a secure method.

People who supply goods and services to us

Purchase orders, deliveries, and invoices from suppliers are entered onto the Windsor Farm Shop's computer system. These are then processed by the Royal Household's Finance Team and the data is returned to us. The data is retained in line with financial regulations.

People who provide feedback

We are grateful to people who provide feedback on the service they have received. In order to respond to this, we process your name and contact details. We destroy these details using a secure method within 12 months.

People who contact us about lost property

If you contact us about lost property, we will keep your personal contact details in our Lost Property Book, and notify you if it is found. When an item is collected, we will ask to see identification documentation and we will record who collected the item.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We work with a Technology Partner to process your credit or debit cards.  When we dispatch your goods, we use a courier company.  Aside from these third parties and, when required, government regulators, your Personal Information will not be disclosed to other businesses or third parties outside the Royal Household Group. 

How do we protect your personal data?

We keep the personal information we process on a secure server and we fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation.

When we engage our Technology Partners to process personal information on our behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions which require them to process your personal data and keep it secure in line with relevant legislation.

What are your rights?

As a data subject, you have a number of rights ("Subject Rights").  You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request; 
  • ask us to change incorrect or incomplete data; 
  • ask us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • and object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

You can at any time request a copy of personal information held about you, or exercise any of your other Subject Rights by contacting The Data Protection Manager, Information Assurance, Buckingham Palace, London SW1A 1AA or sending an email to privacy@royal.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice. 

How to contact us

If you have questions regarding our privacy notice, you can contact us at: 


Windsor Farm Shop
Datchet Rd,
Windsor SL4 2RQ
Tel:  01753 623800
Email:  privacy@royal.uk